4 Methods for Successful Spousal Sponsorship Applications

You have made a successful move to another country and are happy with what you have achieved so far. However, you have a spouse in your homeland that you need to move as well and are unfamiliar with the application to do so. Here are some steps you need to take to ensure your spousal sponsorship application is successful.

1. Ensure eligibility

You are attempting to sponsor your spouse’s immigration application so he/she can join you in a new country. However, while it may be true that the person you are sponsoring may really be your spouse, you need to ensure you are eligible to do so before beginning the application.

To sponsor your spouse, you need to be at least 18 years of age and prove that your relationship is genuine and not just a ruse to get him/her into the country you have immigrated to. You also need to prove you are not receiving any social assistance and you are able to provide for you and your spouse once he/she is permitted into the country. If you are not able to prove this information, you will be wasting your time on your spousal sponsorship attempt.

2. Complete application in full

At least in Canada, spousal sponsorship is one of the biggest immigration categories and receives countless applications per year. As a result, you need to ensure your application is completed in full the first time. Failure to do so could result in delays or refusals, leaving you and your spouse upset and disappointed.

Before submitting your application, review every single field on it to ensure it is filled in and accurate. Also consult the provided checklist to confirm that you have all supplementary information required as well. If you do not understand what is required of you during the application due to a disability or language barrier, consult with an immigration lawyer. He/she will be able to assist you throughout the application process.

3. Define the relationship

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Financial-Couple-201709-003.jpg

When applying for spousal sponsorship, you need to choose the category that best describes your relationship with your spouse. Failure to do so can definitely result in your application being delayed while you correct the mistake or a refusal as it may appear to immigration officials that you are being dishonest.

When it comes to your spousal application, relationships are defined in three ways: common-law partnership, marital relationship, or conjugal partner relationship. Common-law partnerships consist of both parties residing together for at least one year and both are given the same legal rights as a marriage.

A marital relationship means the union has been recognized by the country the ceremony took place in and a certificate was provided. A conjugal relationship means that two people are in a marriage-like relationship but due to certain circumstances have not been able to reside with each other. With this category you will have to provide a very good reason for not residing with your spouse.

4. Apply early

As stated previously, spousal sponsorships are one of the most popular immigration applications in most countries. As a result, immigration agencies have many applications to review and a decision can take a long time to be reached.

As soon as you decide to apply for spousal sponsorship, begin reviewing the criteria and checklist. This will give you a good idea of what to expect. Also have a look at the supplementary information you will be required to provide. That way, when you go to apply, you will have everything you need and can avoid scrambling to round everything up and rushing to submit your application.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

    Leave a Reply